Kris Q&A

1601584_654903881218442_35955715_n

Q: How long have you been with the band?
A: 3 years. Since the very beginning.

Q: How do you get along with everyone?
A: For the most part very well, but every bands got its ups and downs and every person has their arguments. But for the most part pretty good. It’s kind of like a brother relationship but we can get on each others nerves.

Q: How would you describe the environment of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: Noisy. Very hard to talk when things are being learned because everyone’s playing at once. Once things get rolling, it gets better but at the beginning of learning new songs, it’s hard.

Q: What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: Definitely a comic relief character. I’d say that we were all comic relief characters, like we’re all very funny but most of us when we need to can be serious.

Q: Do you play any other instruments?
A: Guitar, bass, ametuer drums, or so I like to think.

Q: What started you playing music?
A: That would have to be my mom. It all technically started when I was 4 and I saw the Oscar Meyer Weiner commercial. And we were supposed to sing the theme song and I dragged my mom out of the house and we got there before the truck rolled up and I sung the song. I didn’t win, but then I got into theater and performing. Then dance, which lead me into singing. I was doing it all at the same time sort of. They all just lead into each other. I had a lot of different vocal coaches which lead me to motown, pop, wedding singer stuff and then rock. Rock was what lead me into being in bands. When I was in my first band, it just went from there and I began sort of band hopping until I got to here.

Q: What kind of music experience do you have?
A: I’ve had a lot of vocal teachers. I’ve seriously had vocal teachers from 5 till now. Started with motown to pop, to jazz to kind of classical stuff, then to wedding singer things and then to rock. Then I stopped taking vocal lessons for a while but then got back into it and started to kind of help me polish what I then knew for sure I wanted to focus on.

Q: Were you with any other bands before this?
A: I’ve been in a lot of bands. the funny part is, I’ve been in a variety of bands. Critical Limit, the super metal band where I didn’t fit in. Here these guys are that are listening to hard core death metal and there I was listening to the Ramones.
So the first one was hard rock, then metal and then I went to indie before things got hipster (then proceeds to make fun of me and call me a hipster -__-)
After the long run of bands I started this one with Nick and it was mainly because I was in Luscious Crush (my grape soda band) a rock/indie band. I was brought in to be a singer and then they brought in another singer. Then the lead guitarist left and then they threw me into that role but I’m not a lead guitarist. Then at that point they had the other girl singer doing most of the singing. I wrote the song the Darkside of Love but knew they wouldn’t like it so I showed it to Nick and he offered to play bass. Things went from there to make the band we have now.

Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?
A: Ronnie Radke is the obvious answer. Like uh he’s my hero. Especially in this style of music he’s definitely my inspiration.

Q: Who inspires you as a person?
A: Musically, Ronnie Radke, but on a personal level, it would have to be my mom and the Ramones. My mom for all the things she’s accomplished and the Ramones for going from nobody and punks in New York to being basically kings of the punk scene.

Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?
A: Playing sold out shows in arenas. Playing on the radio eh it’d be nice but our kind of music wouldn’t get played on the radio. I’d like to get played on the radio and play in arenas with a big fan base. As cheesy as it sounds I want us to be that band that helps a kid through high school like music did for me. Music is a powerful thing.

Q: What is your dream show?
A: Oh boy, umm I guess opening for Falling in Reverse or Escape the Fate or both. Uh yeah that would be a dream show for me. Actually any of those guys like Pierce the Veil, Of Mice and Men, that would just be awesome.

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band?
A: Well I mean one of the funny ones was the stupid vine we did where they got a luggage cart and sat me on top of it and ran me into the wall pretending it was platform 9 and 3/4. On a serious note though, the most memorable one would be the January show when we got back from our hiatus. That night, it felt like a lot of shit was going down but when we got on stage and busted through it. According to history-I’m assuming we didn’t have any practice before this show- we were able to pull everything through and we were all smiles and happy and I think we killed it. That’s what got everyone to supposedly say we got better as stage performance.
Nick: Actually it was everyone finally listening to Nick and playing our genre.

Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?
A: Um there’s also been any time we get into the recording studio some shit alwasy goes down and some random fun shit for sure. We’re always being stupid and goofy on stage and before going on. It’s kind of a competion to make each other screw up like making goofy faces at each other, teabagging christians drum set.

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?
Nick: Fuck bitches and get money.
Kris: Yes. Yes definitely haha. But it all really depends. I’ve tried lately to get our songs to mean different things and have a back story. But for me I guess I’ve been trying to get it out as suicide prevention. That’s why our EP cover is “Never Look Back” and a guy walking away from a noose. That’s why I want to be one of those bands that helps a kid through high school. If I can prevent one person from cutting or commiting suicide then I’ve done my job.
I had a friend who told me that if my song hadn’t had come on at the right time she would’ve killed herself, and it was scary to hear that and I don’t know if it’s true or not because we had a sort of falling out. But it still just impacted me to feel like wow, I want to have that kind of impact on others.

Q: Do you like cats?
Nick: no .
Kris: Yeah, I used to have like 6 cats at one time.

Q: Forks or sporks?
A: It all depends on what I’m eating but I feel like sporks win because you can make them into a little mini batman.

Q: Favorite color?
A: Red

Q: How tall are you?
A: 6’2

Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?
A: Probably a dog. If I was a pokemon, I would be a pikachu.

Q: Music guilty pleasure?
A: I don’t really have a lot of guilty pleasures as far as music goes but ummm it’s not really a secret cause most people know this but Big Time Rush. -______-

Q: Favorite song ever?
A: You suck! Oh God. Ever? That’s a hard one. There’s so much music and like forever like uh. Nick what’s the one song that I-
Nick: Pokemon theme song.
Kris: Hell yeah! Put that!
(Then they proceed to have pokemon talk)

Q: Do you like cheese?
A: …like cheese?
Nick: Like that one from Fosters Home?
Kris: Like the shit you put on sandwiches?
Nick: Head cheese? You know that’s real right?
Kris: What?!
Nick: Oh! How about dick cheese?
Kris: Ewwwwww. If we’re talking about cheese as in the food, then for sure.

Nick Q&A

1535445_654903627885134_97280607_n
Q: How long have you been with the band?
A: Since the very beginning. Im an OG. 

Q: How do you get along with everyone?
A: Fuck them bitches. They’re cool guys but, you know, everyone has their ups and downs we don’t always think the exact same way, but when push comes to shove we get along and make it work pretty well. Jesus and all that.
Me: I’m putting “Jesus and all that” just so you know haha.
Nick: As you should. 

Q: How would you describe the environment of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: It really all depends. We all comes from different musical tastes and sometimes we can come out with a riff that works real well on the first go and then there’s other times when we butt heads and it doesn’t work all that well. But we all get along pretty well. We all know that we want to see the band go places and do good and all that. Jesus. 

Q: What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: Hmmmm I don’t know what I would be honestly. I handle the money, I handle the business and keep people sane. I also can be a goof ball but I like to keep things civil so everyone can be free to goof off. In a movie aspect, I don’t know who I would be though. 

Q: Do you play any other instruments?
A: I sing and I’m working on the piano at the moment.
Me: How long on that?
Nick: About a year now, I haven’t told anyone else yet it’s just a fun thing. 

Q: What started you playing music?
A: Well it all started when I was about 3 or 4. My family is full of musicians. But my nana had this piano that when she passed she left it to my mom and then my mom put me into piano lessons. As a kid, I didn’t want to play and so they didn’t push me which I wished they had. But, after a while I wanted to start playing guitar and singing. But how it really starter was there was this girl that I had the biggest crush on and I thought that if I were to take vocal lessons from her grandma and guitar lessons from her uncle I would see her more often and have her fall in love with me. Needless to say, that didn’t work out too well. She didn’t hang out at her grandma’s and I ended up changing guitar teachers. Then, I went on to different teachers and have now ended up with my current teacher who’s training me to sing for broadway.
As for guitar, I started playing guitar in High School and bands in the garage and thought I was the coolest shit. My first band was just awful. Repeat Offender and the other was Final Sin. And let me tell you about Final Sin. I was in this band for three years and never played a show and practiced at the drummer’s who we called “sensei rob”. And we would eat pizza and have faygo and practiced the same songs all the time. No one wanted to go the extra step to get a show though. Then we changed genres. Like a lot. As soon as we hit Doom Metal, I quit. But then I got into Angel Ruin which I thought was going to go somewhere. I started as the guitarist and then the bassist dropped and I said “I’m the worst guitarist in the world so how about I play bass.”
I don’t know, but everything that I thought was hard and confusing about playing the guitar just made sense on the bass. It just worked. Later on, I started playing more and then the band split and me and Kris wanted to make a band we tried it was called no right on red but it didn’t work.
In college I wanted to start a band and then we found all these people and we started but it just blew up. When Kris started his grape soda bad, Luscious Crush, he was just miserable and so when he had written Darkside and showed it to me, I offered to play bass. That was the first Mercedes song. Things just went from there. And all that and Jesus. 

Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?
A: I don’t really have anyone. I’m just self taught trying to figure out my own way of playing. I don’t really have any bassists I look up to or anything like that. 

Q: Who inspires you as a person?
A: Jesus. Don’t put that i put it too much
Me: Nope it’s there now.
Nick: Fuck. Ok uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh IDK my bff Jill. No, but my mom has been there to be my rock and keep me centered so yeah my mom I guess would be mine.

Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?
A: I hope to God we’re touring and signed by a label and not managing anymore so I can just have fun and practice my bass. I hope we’re touring the world. 

Q: What is your dream show?
A: Right now just Warped tour. On one of the big stages somewhere. 

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band?
A: Probably our show with Alesana. It was right after our big break up and trying to get things together. When we got this gig, it was our genre and our thing and up till then, I had been thinking that I couldn’t do this anymore. Then when we got on this stage which was bigger than the Boardwalk, it just kind of…it was the thing that turned everything around and kinda showed me it wasn’t dead and we could make it work if we tried. 

Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?
A: Anything and everything like teabagging Christians drums, which everyone in the band has done. Kris and I have humped Jesse’s car. And then there’s David’s wedding when Kris burst out into tears in the middle of the ceremony. Let me tell you. There we were, Hayley and David were walking down the aisle and I’d been scoping out the crowd for girls for Kris and there he is, a 6’2 man, bent over on my shoulder balling his eyes out. And then later after the ceremony ended someone came up to as and asked “which one of you guys was crying”? 

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?
A: I just want them to know that we’re not the kind of band that will stay away from them. We’re the kind that want out hang out and talk and be friends after the show. We just want erebody to love erebody. 

Q: Do you like cats?
A: I love cats. If I wasn’t allergic, I would definitely have one.
Me: You don’t want a hairless cat?
Nick: No! They’re ugly! 

Q: Forks or sporks?
A: Knives
Me: …o-ok then. 

Q: Favorite color?
A: Black 

Q: How tall are you?
A: 6’4 I’m a giant. 

Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?
A: I’d be a dragon. I’d be a golden dragon or Smaug, mother fucker.

Q: Music guilty pleasure?
A: Honestly I like all music except for like doom metal. That’s the nope right there. Or punk. 

Q: Favorite song ever?
A: yes.
Me:…Like by lmfao?
Nick: Just put yes.
Me: oooook. 

Q: Do you like cheese?
A: Yes I do like cheese.

Jesse Q&A

1607108_654903814551782_605437082_n
Q: How long have you been with the band?
A: Too damn long.
me: For real though, an estimation.
Jesse: Too period damn period long period.

Q: How do you get along with everyone?
A: Um yeah if they do what I tell them we get along great.Q: How would you describe the environmnet of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: Oh god I have to think of a clever answer. If you know how to herd cats that have boomboxes attached, then you know how to handle Mercedes Ave.

Q: What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: Like… you now in Israel how 1300 years ago sometime in bc during… ok any day prior to bc when the israelites were being tortured by the romans? (Was it the romans? You might have to google that lol.) Im like when Jesus came down and fixed their problems and said “let me show you the way”. They were doing great by themselves but yeah.

Q: Do you play any other instruments?
A: Yes. I’m a god damn animal on the drums actually I’m not. I play like a 7th grader. Unless it’s funk time. If it’s funk time, it’s my time.

Q: What started you playing music?
A: Basically my dad is really big into 80’s music. And so I saw a Van Halen live dvd with Sammy Hagar and it was one of the most magical things I’ve ever seen and that got me into playing music. And the band makes so much fun of me for that.

Q: What kind of music experience do you have?
A: Well I’ve been playing guitar since 6th grade so almost 8 years. That and I picked up drums in 7th grade. I took private lessons for like 3-4 years and then jazz for 3 years and country for 3.
Kris: I love that answer you gave me for “what deadly sin would you be” and you answered sloth because you said you were so good at playing guitar because you could sit on your couch for forever and play without moving.

Q: Were you with any other bands before this?
A: Um yeah I was, none of the bands are together now but I was in varius punk and rock bands for years before this. I’ve played with a lot of people but not so much bands. Like, I could count on both hands how many bands I’ve been in.

Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?
A: Anything from the 80’s so Van Halen, Def Leopard then funk and a lot of modern metal. I draw influence from a lot of different styles.

Q: Who inspires you as a person?
A: Oh goddamn I gotta take a walk. Can I have top 5?
Me: Sure why not?
Jesse: Beyonce.
Me and Kris: Oh god.
Jesse: I gotta actually think, hold on.
Me: Is Beyonce your #1?
Jesse: Dude, she’s my wife. and then Nofx for sure.

Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?
A: We could support ourselves basically just off the band to the point where we weren’t struggling. Where we don’t have to worry about making money but make enough to be able to focus on playing and having fun and do whatever we want.

Q: What is your dream show?
A: There’s a place in Colorado I think called Red Rocks. My ideal show with people would be an acoustic Beyonce set, Motorhead, Steely Dan, NoFX, Doobie Brothers and Creedence Clearwater.

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band?
A: Oh god let me tell you. It was David’s wedding and prior to the wedding he had told us that his last name was Daughtry and so we all thought his last name was Daughty like Chris Daughtry. So, when they were getting married, the priest pronounced his name as Doughtry and so we were freaking out thinking his name was pronouncing his name wrong and we wanted to go beat the priest up because we were like, “Oh my god he totally just ruined their wedding.” So then we asked after the ceremony if he wanted us to go handle it and David said that how the priest pronounced it was how it was supposed to be. So yeah, he had lied to us for like four months and we wanted to beat him up then.
Then when we opened for Secondhand Serenade and I walked outside and there was a line of people out the door. Even though I knew they weren’t for us, it was just a cool feeling.

Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?
A: Um we don’t get into too many shenanigans but we need to up that.

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?
A: I mean there’s a message i would give them which would be don’t idolize those whose end goal is fame through things like music, idolize the people that let fame accompany their goal of never ending musicianship. But then I guess just be yourself. Do you.

Q: Do you like cats?
A: I adore cats because I don’t see them as cats, I see them as equal companions. but I love dogs too don’t get me wrong. But I see dogs as pets.

Q: Forks or sporks?
A: Forks ’cause who needs a spoon when you can scoop that shit in your mouth? You use the fork to stab things ’cause you can’t get that shit with a spork. But the plate can’t be disregarded as a plate because it can be a utensil too! You can use the fork to corral the food into your mouth by equally leveling the plate to your mouth. The plate acts as the valley of the spork. Forks don’t have valleys. This is a real fucking answer.

Q: Favorite color?
A: Black. Same color as my soul.

Q: How tall are you?
A: Not tall enough.

Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?
A: Oh god. I don’t wanna sound egotistical and say Wolverine ’cause they’re really tiny and fluffy and awesome but you have to hit them with a bat to get them to leave you alone. But I would say a whale with an anger management problem. Like what’s it gonna do? It’d take three hours to spin around and stare you in the face and then by that time it’d just be like “ok dude whatever”.

Q: Music guilty pleasure?
A: I don’t have a music guilty pleasure.

Q: Favorite song ever?
A: I don’t have a favorite song either.

Q: Do you like cheese?
A: Yeah! I smoke gouda by the wheel!

Doug Q&A

1477448_654903774551786_1468600423_n
Q: How long have you been with the band?
A: 8 months. I counted. I’m like an elephant dude.

Q: How do you get along with everyone?
A: Best friends. Never argue with any of them.

Q: How would you describe the environment of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: Aw shit, it’s easy. It’s the easiest thing I ever did.

Q: What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: I wouldn’t even get paid. I’m like an extra. I’m like the guy that they put the flyer on the side of a building for that’s like “if you have free time” lol.

Q: Do you play any other instruments other than guitar?
A: Fucking, the skin flute. Yeah, that’s what I do.

Q: What started you playing music?
A: I wanted to get bitches dude. I was actually, really bored and wanted to play.

Q: What kind of music experience do you have?
A: Oh shit. Uh fuck. I played bass and then I stopped playing bass, ’cause bass is lame, and then I joined this band and that’s how it happened.

Q: Were you with any other bands before this?
A: 1 real band. One band I actually played shows with. That was fucking, we’re never gonna finish our albums.

Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?
A: Fucking, jesus himself.

Q: Who inspires you as a person?
A: Myself (he whispers). I wake up and I’m like “I’m so cool, I’m gonna write a song about myself”. If I could write a song, it would be just “Yay me” for forever.

Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?
A: On tv. The day I actually get money from a show, is the day I just end.

Q: What is your dream show?
A: The super bowl. Only super bowl 56 or no bowls, count me in.

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band?
A: Oh god dammit this is gonna be funny. The first show I played my amp stopped working and so I had to play with a three foot cable.

Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?
A: IDK uh sometimes after practice I get on one of the carts and spin around and get scared someones gonna tell me to stop. Living on the edge.

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?
A: Oh, should I tell them something? The message would be, this is music for 16 year old girls and if you’re a man that is not a girl and not 16, don’t buy our album.


Q: Do you like cats?
A: Fuck cats, they’re assholes. You leave your house for 3 hours, your dog thinks its the end of the world and you leave your house for 30 years your cat’s like “oh you’re back already” and then they shit on your floor and tell you to pick it up. In summation no I don’t like cats.

Q: Forks or sporks?
A: Splifes
me: Where’s the “l” come from?
Doug: It comes from…uhh I don’t know actually. I wish I could tell you.

Q: Favorite color?
A: Fucking, blue. Surprising right? Since I wear green ALL the time.

Q: How tall are you?
A: 6′


Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?
A: Fucking dracula
Me: Doug, I hate to inform you but uh-
Kris: Technically he’s a bat!

Q: Music guilty pleasure?
A: Jonas brothers. And I don’t like Justin Beiber but I don’t think he’s a bad guy. I’m that one guy that sticks up for him online.


Q: Favorite song ever?
A: That’s tough. I would say uh Pulmonary Archery by Alexisonfire.

Q: Do you like cheese?
A: You know not really. I don’t actually like cheese. I like feta but only on crackers. I don’t know how people eat it plain it’s like fungus.

David Q&A

1558507_654903577885139_2065424254_n
Q: How long have you been with the band?
A: I’m david😀
(Asks question) haha almost 2 years. 2012. 

Q: How do you get along with everyone?
A: I get along with everyone really well with everyone except for bitch Kris jk. They’re very flexible with my life.

Q: How would you describe the environment of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: Food.
Me: Food? o-ok.
David: No, sometimes hostile, sometimes loving, sometimes friendly, sometimes chaos, but always amazing.
Q: What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: My role would be star. Haha I don’t know actually I think I’m kind of like the glue. When we broke up, I got everyone back together.

Q: Do you play any other instruments?

A: Yeah I play the trumpet, the baritone, ukulele, piano, banjo, the drums and the xylophone. Did you get all that?

Q: What started you playing music?

A: Jesus. Not even joking. It was church.

Q: What kind of music experience do you have?

A: All self taught. I took band in 7th grade so that’s where I learned the trumpet.

Q: Were you with any other bands before this?

A: I was with Don’t You Fake It and The Iliad and The Odyssey.

Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?

A: Freaking Buddy Neilson and Tom DeLonge.

Q: Who inspires you as a person?

A: I feel like God. Jesus. I’m the religious guy in the band.

Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?

A: um I wanna tour the world together.

Q: What is your dream show?

A: Freaking supernatural.
(explains about question)
David: ohhhh opening for JB and Taylor Swift at Madison Square Garden. No, but main stage Warped tour.

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band

A: When my fiances’ water broke on the day of our Secondhand Serenade show and I had to leave all my stuff with the band and hope that it was all ok and when they all came to my wedding.

Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?

A: Snorting imaginary cocaine off a bar when we were super drunk.

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?

A: Yeah! Even chubby people can be in bands.

Q: Do you like cats?

A: No. I have a cat and it shit on my floor and I stepped in it.

Q: Forks or sporks?

A: sporknife

Q: Favorite color?

A: blue

Q: How tall are you?

A: 6′

Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?

A: I’d be a grey wolf.

Q: Music guilty pleasure?

A: Nintendocore

Q: Favorite song ever?

A: The Silence by Mercedes Ave. Haha um hm, this is tough. I’m gonna say Not Good Enough For Truth and Cliche.

Q: Do you like cheese?

A: Uh yeah.

Christian Q&A

1560523_654903771218453_868322469_n
Q: How long have you been with the band?
A:Since 2012. So about 2 years.

Q:How do you get along with everyone?
A: We get along fine, but every now and then I just wanna leave the room. But at the end of the day, I still love everybody.
 
Q: How would you describe the environment of the band? What’s it like working with everyone?
A: Chill. However every now and again it’s hard. Hard sometimes for writing.
 
Q:What would you describe your role in the band as?
A: The dork. ‘Cause I’m just a huge dork and I can’t help it.
 
Q: Do you play any other instruments?
A: Saxaphone. Alto saxophone.

Q: What started you playing music?
A: Um, well I’ve always wanted a drum set and once I got my drum set I practiced every day for at least an hour every single day for I wanna say 5 years. And then after I got good, I started to think I could join a band. Then I jammed with some people and then eventually lead me to audition for Mercedes and the rest if history I guess lol.
 
Q: What kind of music experience do you have?
A: All kinds. It started out in saxaphone when I played jazz, pop and orchestral music and once I got into drumming, it furthered my saxaphone music with rock hardcore. At that point, then I started playing pop and jazz on my kit. So a lot of musical theory for saxaphone.
 
Q: Were you with any other bands before this?
A: *Laughs* uh yeah technically I was. I lasted for a week we were a cover band and we played in the talent show in my senior year of high school. Not much of a band. Mercedes was my only real band.
 
Q: Who inspires your music/playing style?
A: A lot of people but I suppose to narrow it down, main person is Matt Greiner for august burns red. He’s my main and then Adam Gray from Texas in July. Then last but not least is Alex Rodriguez from Saosin. His style really got me into drumming when I was in sophmore year of high school. I found out about him and watched his drum videos which sent me through the roof.
 
Q: Who inspires you as a person?
A: Hmmmm pizza. Because pizza never lets me down. I wanna be just like pizza when I grow up. My real answer though is my mom. She raised me and I go off of her. It’s just been her and I since day one so I just appreciate all that she’s done for me and all.
 
Q: What are your dreams for this band? Where do you see or hope to see the band in the next 10 years?
A: I just wanna be touring and making this an actual job. With our album and warped tour. I just really wanna tour.
 
Q: What is your dream show?
A: Warped tour. If we ever play Warped tour, I know we’ve made it kinda. Like the main stages.

Q: What’s one of your most memorable moments with the band
A: Our In-n-Out adventures. I love when we go to In-n-Out. We bond man. We talk. It’s nice to just talk and not try and kill each other with music.
 
Q: What kind of antics have you guys gotten into?
A: When I pushed Kris into a wall because it was platform 9 3/4 and he hurt himself and it was funny.

Q: Is there a general message you try to give your fans?
A: My message would be I want people to dance and be happy and mosh and have a good time. I want to be liked.

Q: Do you like cats?
A: I love cats cat’s are awesome.

Q: Forks or sporks?
A: Forks fuck sporks.

Q: Favorite color?
A: Red the color of my soul.

Q: How tall are you?
A: I don’t know 5’9 I think.

Q: If you were an animal, what animal would you be?
A: OWL!

Q: Music guilty pleasure?
A: That’s a tough. I’d say it’s between Lady Gaga and Owl City.

Q: Favorite song ever?
A: The Saltwater Room by Owl City.

Q: Do you like cheese?
A: I like the food and I like to cut the cheese as well.